Waco Racer
03-21-2008, 10:29 AM
NASA TEXAS LONE STAR CUP 3 at Texas World Speedway
Friday, April 18, 2008 - TWS - Test-N-Tune 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM hosted by www.texasworldspeedway.com
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM TECH: Inside the track
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM REGISTRATION: Inside the track - Driver's Lounge
Saturday, April 19, 2008
6:30 AM GATES OPEN- $10 spectator admission per weekend (one day or two). Children 12/under free.
6:30 AM REGISTRATION/TECH OPEN
Subject to change-Please be aware of the groups running before you. Listen to the PA announcements. We can run ahead or behind time.
Start End ET PRACTICE SESSIONS: Any blocking, racing activity, spins, off-course excursions or body contact will be black flagged and possible penalities assessed
7:00 AM 7:15 AM 0:15 Series Directors Meeting - Driver's Lounge
7:00 AM 7:45 AM 0:45 Track Drive/Walk Around: Meet at Grid: Mandatory for Groups 1, 2 & Comp License Students
7:00 AM 7:30 AM 0:30 Comms, ERC & Corner Worker Meeting: Immediately Go to Stations; Course Check 7:50
7:15 AM 7:30 AM 0:15 Drivers Meeting for Racing Groups -- MANDATORY -- Tech Garage *** Failure to attend will result in a 1 minute race penalty ***
8:00 AM 9:00 AM 1:00 GROUPS 1,2 & Comp License - Meeting and Classroom 1: Drivers Lounge
8:00 AM 8:15 AM 0:15 Groups 4 & 6 PRACTICE
8:15 AM 8:30 AM 0:15 Groups 3 & 7 PRACTICE
8:30 AM 8:50 AM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 1
8:50 AM 9:10 AM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 1
9:10 AM 9:15 AM 0:05 Course Check
9:15 AM 9:35 AM 0:20 Group 4 QUALIFICATION
9:35 AM 9:55 AM 0:20 Group 7 QUALIFICATION
9:55 AM 10:15 AM 0:20 Group 3 QUALIFICATION
10:15 AM 10:35 AM 0:20 Group 6 QUALIFICATION
10:35 AM 10:40 AM 0:05 Course Check
10:40 AM 11:00 AM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 2
11:00 AM 11:20 AM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 2
11:20 AM 11:40 AM 0:20 Group 4 RACE 1 - Rolling Start Based on Qualifying Times
11:40 AM 12:40 PM 1:00 LUNCH BREAK (STARTS BETWEEN 11:40-12:40 PM; RESUME SESSIONS BETWEEN 12:40-12:50PM)
Opening Ceremonies - Presented by Pinnacle Autosports - Featuring the GTA Stock Cars
12:40 PM 1:00 PM 0:20 Group 7 RACE 1 - Rolling Start Based on Qualifying Times
12:40 PM 1:00 PM 0:20 Group 3 RACE 1 - Rolling Start Based on Qualifying Times
1:00 PM 1:20 PM 0:20 Group 6 RACE 1 - Rolling Split Start Based on Qualifying Times
1:20 PM 1:40 PM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 3
1:40 PM 2:00 PM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 3
2:00 PM 2:05 PM 0:05 Course Check
2:05 PM 2:25 PM 0:20 Group 4 RACE 2 - Rolling Start: Grid based on Finishing order from Race 1
2:25 PM 2:45 PM 0:20 Group 7 RACE 2 - Rolling Start: Grid based on Finishing order from Race 1
2:45 PM 3:05 PM 0:20 Group 3 RACE 2 - Inverted Rolling Start: AIX, AI then CMC; Based on Finishing order from Race 1
3:05 PM 3:10 PM 0:05 Course Check
3:10 PM 3:30 PM 0:20 Group 6 RACE 2 - Rolling Split Start: Grid based on Finishing order from Race 1
3:30 PM 3:50 PM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 4
3:40 PM 4:00 PM 0:20 Group 8 Drivers Meeting -- MANDATORY -- Drivers Lounge
3:50 PM 4:10 PM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 4
4:10 PM 4:40 PM 0:30 Group 8 PRACTICE/QUALIFICATION
Sunday, April 20, 2008
7:00 AM GATES OPEN- $10 spectator admission per weekend (one day or two). Children 12/under free.
7:30 AM REGISTRATION/TECH OPEN
Start End ET PRACTICE SESSIONS: Any blocking, racing activity, spins, off-course excursions or body contact will be black flagged and possible penalities assessed
7:00 AM 7:15 AM 0:15 Series Directors Meeting - Drivers Lounge
7:00 AM 7:45 AM 0:45 Track Drive/Walk Around: Meet at Grid: Mandatory for Groups 1, 2 & Comp License Students
7:00 AM 7:30 AM 0:30 Comms, ERC & Corner Worker Meeting: Immediately Go to Stations; Course Check 7:50
7:15 AM 7:30 AM 0:15 Drivers Meeting for Racing Groups -- MANDATORY -- Tech Garage *** Failure to attend will result in a 1 minute race penalty ***
8:00 AM 9:00 AM 1:00 GROUPS 1,2 & Comp License - Meeting and Classroom 1:Drivers Lounge
8:00 AM 8:15 AM 0:15 Groups 4 & 6 PRACTICE/QUALIFICATION
8:15 AM 8:30 AM 0:15 Groups 3 & 7 PRACTICE/QUALIFICATION
8:30 AM 8:50 AM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 1
8:50 AM 9:10 AM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 1
9:10 AM 9:15 AM 0:05 Course Check
9:15 AM 9:55 AM 0:40 Groups 4 & 6 RACE 3 - Rolling Split Start Based on Qualifying Times
9:55 AM 10:35 AM 0:40 Groups 3 & 7 RACE 3 - Rolling Split Start Based on Qualifying Times
10:35 AM 10:55 AM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 2
10:45 AM 11:05 AM 0:20 Group 8 Drivers Meeting -- MANDATORY -- Drivers Lounge *** Failure to attend will result in a 5 minute race penalty ***
10:55 AM 11:15 AM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 2
11:15 AM 11:30 AM 0:15 Group 8 PRACTICE/QUALIFICATION
11:30 AM 12:30 PM 1:00 LUNCH BREAK (STARTS BETWEEN 11:30-12:30 PM; RESUME SESSIONS BETWEEN 12:30-12:40PM)
Opening Ceremonies
12:00 PM 12:40 PM 0:40 Pre-Race Grid on the Pit Lane, Set-Up Enduro Pit Stalls, Course Check
12:40 PM 12:45 PM 0:05 All Crews Clear Grid
12:45 PM 4:45 PM 4:00 Group 8 Race - Cars leave Grid at 12:45
4:45 PM 5:00 PM 0:15 DOWN TIME: Tows, Rescue, Track Clean-up
Group 1 HPDE 1&2
Group 2 HPDE 3&4, Comp students are in this group
Group 3 AIX, AI, CMC-2, CMC
Group 4 Spec Miata Challenge
Group 5 Time Trial
Group 6 SRX7, Baby Grand, PerformanceTouring C-F, Honda Challenge 4-5, Legends (LP,LM,LS), Spec Neon, Spec E30, Spec Focus, Sevens, Allison Legacy, 944 Spec
Group 7 Super Touring 1-2, Super Unlimited, GTS 1-5 and U, PerformanceTouring A-B, Honda Challenge 1-3, 944 Cup, 944 Super Cup, GTA, Factory Five Challenge
Group 8 Enduro
Friday, April 18, 2008 - TWS - Test-N-Tune 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM hosted by www.texasworldspeedway.com
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM TECH: Inside the track
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM REGISTRATION: Inside the track - Driver's Lounge
Saturday, April 19, 2008
6:30 AM GATES OPEN- $10 spectator admission per weekend (one day or two). Children 12/under free.
6:30 AM REGISTRATION/TECH OPEN
Subject to change-Please be aware of the groups running before you. Listen to the PA announcements. We can run ahead or behind time.
Start End ET PRACTICE SESSIONS: Any blocking, racing activity, spins, off-course excursions or body contact will be black flagged and possible penalities assessed
7:00 AM 7:15 AM 0:15 Series Directors Meeting - Driver's Lounge
7:00 AM 7:45 AM 0:45 Track Drive/Walk Around: Meet at Grid: Mandatory for Groups 1, 2 & Comp License Students
7:00 AM 7:30 AM 0:30 Comms, ERC & Corner Worker Meeting: Immediately Go to Stations; Course Check 7:50
7:15 AM 7:30 AM 0:15 Drivers Meeting for Racing Groups -- MANDATORY -- Tech Garage *** Failure to attend will result in a 1 minute race penalty ***
8:00 AM 9:00 AM 1:00 GROUPS 1,2 & Comp License - Meeting and Classroom 1: Drivers Lounge
8:00 AM 8:15 AM 0:15 Groups 4 & 6 PRACTICE
8:15 AM 8:30 AM 0:15 Groups 3 & 7 PRACTICE
8:30 AM 8:50 AM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 1
8:50 AM 9:10 AM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 1
9:10 AM 9:15 AM 0:05 Course Check
9:15 AM 9:35 AM 0:20 Group 4 QUALIFICATION
9:35 AM 9:55 AM 0:20 Group 7 QUALIFICATION
9:55 AM 10:15 AM 0:20 Group 3 QUALIFICATION
10:15 AM 10:35 AM 0:20 Group 6 QUALIFICATION
10:35 AM 10:40 AM 0:05 Course Check
10:40 AM 11:00 AM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 2
11:00 AM 11:20 AM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 2
11:20 AM 11:40 AM 0:20 Group 4 RACE 1 - Rolling Start Based on Qualifying Times
11:40 AM 12:40 PM 1:00 LUNCH BREAK (STARTS BETWEEN 11:40-12:40 PM; RESUME SESSIONS BETWEEN 12:40-12:50PM)
Opening Ceremonies - Presented by Pinnacle Autosports - Featuring the GTA Stock Cars
12:40 PM 1:00 PM 0:20 Group 7 RACE 1 - Rolling Start Based on Qualifying Times
12:40 PM 1:00 PM 0:20 Group 3 RACE 1 - Rolling Start Based on Qualifying Times
1:00 PM 1:20 PM 0:20 Group 6 RACE 1 - Rolling Split Start Based on Qualifying Times
1:20 PM 1:40 PM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 3
1:40 PM 2:00 PM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 3
2:00 PM 2:05 PM 0:05 Course Check
2:05 PM 2:25 PM 0:20 Group 4 RACE 2 - Rolling Start: Grid based on Finishing order from Race 1
2:25 PM 2:45 PM 0:20 Group 7 RACE 2 - Rolling Start: Grid based on Finishing order from Race 1
2:45 PM 3:05 PM 0:20 Group 3 RACE 2 - Inverted Rolling Start: AIX, AI then CMC; Based on Finishing order from Race 1
3:05 PM 3:10 PM 0:05 Course Check
3:10 PM 3:30 PM 0:20 Group 6 RACE 2 - Rolling Split Start: Grid based on Finishing order from Race 1
3:30 PM 3:50 PM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 4
3:40 PM 4:00 PM 0:20 Group 8 Drivers Meeting -- MANDATORY -- Drivers Lounge
3:50 PM 4:10 PM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 4
4:10 PM 4:40 PM 0:30 Group 8 PRACTICE/QUALIFICATION
Sunday, April 20, 2008
7:00 AM GATES OPEN- $10 spectator admission per weekend (one day or two). Children 12/under free.
7:30 AM REGISTRATION/TECH OPEN
Start End ET PRACTICE SESSIONS: Any blocking, racing activity, spins, off-course excursions or body contact will be black flagged and possible penalities assessed
7:00 AM 7:15 AM 0:15 Series Directors Meeting - Drivers Lounge
7:00 AM 7:45 AM 0:45 Track Drive/Walk Around: Meet at Grid: Mandatory for Groups 1, 2 & Comp License Students
7:00 AM 7:30 AM 0:30 Comms, ERC & Corner Worker Meeting: Immediately Go to Stations; Course Check 7:50
7:15 AM 7:30 AM 0:15 Drivers Meeting for Racing Groups -- MANDATORY -- Tech Garage *** Failure to attend will result in a 1 minute race penalty ***
8:00 AM 9:00 AM 1:00 GROUPS 1,2 & Comp License - Meeting and Classroom 1:Drivers Lounge
8:00 AM 8:15 AM 0:15 Groups 4 & 6 PRACTICE/QUALIFICATION
8:15 AM 8:30 AM 0:15 Groups 3 & 7 PRACTICE/QUALIFICATION
8:30 AM 8:50 AM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 1
8:50 AM 9:10 AM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 1
9:10 AM 9:15 AM 0:05 Course Check
9:15 AM 9:55 AM 0:40 Groups 4 & 6 RACE 3 - Rolling Split Start Based on Qualifying Times
9:55 AM 10:35 AM 0:40 Groups 3 & 7 RACE 3 - Rolling Split Start Based on Qualifying Times
10:35 AM 10:55 AM 0:20 Groups 2 & 5 LAPPING 2
10:45 AM 11:05 AM 0:20 Group 8 Drivers Meeting -- MANDATORY -- Drivers Lounge *** Failure to attend will result in a 5 minute race penalty ***
10:55 AM 11:15 AM 0:20 Group 1 LAPPING 2
11:15 AM 11:30 AM 0:15 Group 8 PRACTICE/QUALIFICATION
11:30 AM 12:30 PM 1:00 LUNCH BREAK (STARTS BETWEEN 11:30-12:30 PM; RESUME SESSIONS BETWEEN 12:30-12:40PM)
Opening Ceremonies
12:00 PM 12:40 PM 0:40 Pre-Race Grid on the Pit Lane, Set-Up Enduro Pit Stalls, Course Check
12:40 PM 12:45 PM 0:05 All Crews Clear Grid
12:45 PM 4:45 PM 4:00 Group 8 Race - Cars leave Grid at 12:45
4:45 PM 5:00 PM 0:15 DOWN TIME: Tows, Rescue, Track Clean-up
Group 1 HPDE 1&2
Group 2 HPDE 3&4, Comp students are in this group
Group 3 AIX, AI, CMC-2, CMC
Group 4 Spec Miata Challenge
Group 5 Time Trial
Group 6 SRX7, Baby Grand, PerformanceTouring C-F, Honda Challenge 4-5, Legends (LP,LM,LS), Spec Neon, Spec E30, Spec Focus, Sevens, Allison Legacy, 944 Spec
Group 7 Super Touring 1-2, Super Unlimited, GTS 1-5 and U, PerformanceTouring A-B, Honda Challenge 1-3, 944 Cup, 944 Super Cup, GTA, Factory Five Challenge
Group 8 Enduro